Appointment & Awards: September 2017

Aug 2, 2017

Appointments

Division Director, Endocrinology & Metabolism

Jacqueline James, effective June 2017

Division Director, Neurology

Xavier Montalban, effective July 2017

Division Director, Dermatology

Vincent Piguet, effective July 2017

Awards

American Association of Neuromuscular & Electrodiagnostic Medicine

Larry Robinson, Lifetime Achievement Award

Canadian Dermatology Association Resident and Fellow Society

Phil Doiron, Excellence in Clinical Teaching Award

Canadian Skin Patient Alliance

Neil Shear, Practioner of the Year

Dalhousie Medical School

David Juurlink, Alumnus of the Year

St. Michael Hospital, Department of Medicine

Jonathan Ailon, Outstanding Postgraduate Teacher Award
Jeremy Edwards, Gerald Wong Undergraduate Teaching Award
Rajesh Gupta, Outstanding Postgraduate Teacher Award
Gloria Lim, Outstanding Postgraduate Teacher Award
Jeff Mosko, Outstanding Postgraduate Teacher Award
Ophir Vinik, Outstanding Postgraduate Teacher Award
Natalie Wong, Outstanding Postgraduate Teacher Award
Reena Pattani, Robert H Hyland Teaching Award
Paul Angaran, Luigi Casella Teaching Award
Kamran Khan, Michael Ward Mentorship Award

Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons

Lisa Richardson, co-recipient of the 2017 Royal College Dr. Thomas Dignan Indigenous Health Award

Sunnybrook Health Science Centre, Department of Medicine

Eitan Amir, Teaching Award
Scott Berry, Teaching Award
Susanna Cheng,Teaching Award
Raymond Jang, Teaching Award
Jerome Leis, Junior Investigator Award
James Perry, Senior Investigator Award
Ilana Halperin, Young Teacher Award
Julia Hopyan, In-Patient Teaching Award
Matthew Godlesk, Pre-Clerkship  Teaching Award
David Berbrayer, Ambulatory Teaching  Award
Grant Chen, Part-Time Teaching Award
Sam Radhakrishnan, Continuing Education Award
Simron Singh, Quality Award
Eugenia Piliotis, Humanitarian Award
Andrew Simor, Leadership  Award
Robert Fowler, William J. Sibbald Faculty Mentorship Award

University of Alberta

Kevin Kain, Thomas J. Marrie Lectureship in Infectious Diseases

University Health Network

Shail Rawal, Excellence in Teaching Award, New Faculty
Robert Wu, Excellence in Teaching Award, Undergraduate
Christine Soong, Excellence in Teaching Award, Postgraduate
Rene Wong, Excellence in Teaching Award, Postgraduage
GIM Ambulatory Clinics Team, led by Dr. Tom MacMillan, UHN Local Impact Award

University of Toronto

Karl Boyle, John Edmeads Mentorship Award (Division of Neurology)
Felix Tyndel, Neurology Faculty Teaching Award (Division of Neurology)
Joel Ray, Clinician-Scientist Merit Award
Margaret Thompson, Anna Jarvis Teaching Award (Division of Emergency Medicine)
Phil Doiron, Clinical Teacher of the Year (Dermatology Program)

Women's College Hospital

Soohun Chun, Education Innovation Award
Soohun Chun, New Teacher/Education Award

 

 

Back to Top